Monday, December 31, 2007

year-end stats

I had hoped to make 365 pages. Well, it looks as if I'm waaaaaaaay off the mark! Let's hope the new year will bring more pages and less expenditures! HA!

I didn't set goals for cards and stuff, but here are my totals for the year:
84 cards
8 mini-albums
60 misc

Time to reset some goals around here ;)

a few more projects to add to my portfolio:
supplies: Bazzill CS, American Crafts paper, Punchinella, HS plastic and chipboard alphas, MM acrylic paint, Autumn leaves chipboard journaling spot, SA November kit chipboard swirl, Zig pen

Sunday, December 30, 2007

Scrapperie week 8

Here's my entry to the final challenge - to use red, green and gold on a page. I'm not really too happy with the outcome but a page is still a page.

I stamped and embossed the title in gold but it's not too noticeable - I wish I had a bigger BELIEVE stamp, hahaha!!! The gold ink isn't showing up properly on the poinsettias either! oh well.

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Merry Christmas

Pausing to remember the birth of our Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ, and wishing everyone a blessed and joyful Christmas season!

Sunday, December 23, 2007

Scrapperie Week 7

Whew! I thought I'd never get around to working on a page for this week's challenge, what with the packing, school work and stuff I needed to attend to. Besides all these, inspiration was sorely lacking. I flipped through some magazines and did the best I could:

Unfortunately, today of all days (deadline for LO submission), my in-laws' wi-fi connection was whacked for some reason :( so I had to coerce my loving better half to drive me to Pendy's - a restaurant/coffee shop with airborne access.

I was able to finally upload my page, thank goodness... until next week's challenge *crossing my fingers*

Saturday, December 22, 2007

Season's Greetings

I was pretty much done with my holiday cards in August, but I decided to give this challenge a try as I've never done a card with a photo before. It was fun but doubly challenging for me as I had to do it miles away from my beloved supplies, with only a hazy idea of what I wanted to do. The family and I left for Bacolod 3 days ago and I only managed to bring with me the photo I wanted to use, a cardstock, 1 set of stamps and a couple of ink pads. I forgot to bring an acrylic block so I had to use the cover of my ink pad to mount my stamps on, HAHA!!! The addition of patterned papers to my card was an after-thought. Luckily, I took some with me as I was thinking about doing a mini album while I'm on vacation =)

Sentiment: Season's Greetings

Materials Used: Cardstock, Patterned Papers (from a stack, from SE-PS Christmas party winnings), Inque Boutique stamps, Versa and Colorbox ink pads, Zig marker

Thursday, December 20, 2007

blogging from Bacolod

and yes, scrapping in Bacolod! Uhm, in between packing for our trip and working on my school deadlines, I actually took the time to throw some supplies together. Here's what I managed to take with me. I really wanted to take the whole lot but that simply was out of the question, haha!!!

After a restful slumber, I awoke to find that the electricity was out so i decided to scrap! For this trip, I thought about working on a couple of minis for a change. I had the sudden inspiration to whip up a mini for Tubbyboy's surprise 40th instead of coming up with a 2-pager. I figured I'd be able to tell the story better this way *wink*

In a couple of hours, here's what i was able put together. Of course, this is still a page in progress (read: i forgot to bring some other stuff, haha!)

Tuesday, December 18, 2007


HOME from the PO again this afternoon! WOOHOO!! More reasons to be merry... and sad. Uhm, coz we're leaving for Bacolod tomorrow and I won't be able to play with my new toys :( And by the time we get back, it's practically back to work for me, waaaaah! Let's see, if I can manage to complete immediate work requirements this evening, I might have some time to prepare some page kits I can take with me to Bacolod. OK then, it's back to the drawing board for me!

a few more reasons to be merry!

Tubbyboy graciously gave in to my request to meet up with my cousin Hans so he could pick up my mini box of goodies!!! eeeek!!! if I had only known Daddykins was going to be able to send some of my stuff to me this quickly, I'd have ordered more!!! HAHAHA!!!!

albums and papers



paint and such. can't wait to use my glimmer mist!

My online challenge prize!! woohoo!! Prima paper!!!

my much-awaited treat from Tubbyboy! Thanks, Tub!

stickers and stuff

a few storage options

early bird, for a change! CK Jan 2008 issue

shopping freebie! yay!

that's it! with a few more items still caught in the mail, i think i'm all set for the year - i hope!

Monday, December 17, 2007

scrapperie week 6

this challenge took me quite a while to complete - much too busy with schoolwork and some other stuff; besides that, I simply couldn't come up with a song to tie up with some of my photos! ack!

At the last minute, inspiration struck! i came upon a photo of Tubbyboy hugging the kids and immediately, the song I Will came to mind. Putting the page from there on was a breeze, thank goodness!

supplies: Making Memories Noteworthy paper, die-cuts, brad and ribbon; American Crafts thickers alpha stickers, Prima flower, Stickles, Zig marker

Sunday, December 16, 2007

just in time

for Christmas!

What a yummy surprise! our BBox came last friday! My partner in crime, Nikki, was all too excited! Even more than I was actually, because she's been expecting her softball gear to arrive! Every day since December hit, she's been asking if a box came already as she knew it was going to be delivered any time! She happily declared she knew the box came even before she got home as she spotted the delivery van coming out of our village as she was on her way home! HAHA!!!

Too bad the Mizuno cleats I ordered for her are too small! :( Sorry, babe! Well, it's not a complete waste - as it's already been handed down to the brother! Hmmm... not too sure if the daddy will approve of the color though!

my 'creative mess'

The box came all in good time really, as the family and I are leaving for Bacolod in a few days' time! oh if only I could take the whole lot with me during our holiday vacation. Mojo's flowing and I've been so itching to scrap! Unfortunately, I really do need to attend to school-related matters first! I am waaaaaaay behind! YIKES!

stamps galore!

tool time!

embellishments and more!

this is really so cute! can't wait to work on it!

paper 'hoarding'

idea books and magazines

odds and ends

RAK from a few friends

Saturday, December 15, 2007

Scrapperie week 5

and a few crafty things. I haven't been as busy, craft-wise, as I thought I was going to be (as much as I wanted to be, actually!) as I am simply much too pressed for time these days! :( This LO is for Scrapperie's week 5 challenge - going 3D

Bag tag. I was invited to a friend's grandchild's (by her niece) baptismal reception on such short notice so I had no choice but to use a ready-made gift bag from the Ayala Malls. I didn't want to take out boxes and gift wraps, ha! I decided to just make a tag to match! I'm now officially in love with these Bellas!

Materials: Stampinbella, Technique Tuesday, Prismacolor, Versa ink pad, cardstock

a gift bag and matching tissue paper (using my newly-acquired holiday stamps) =)

a gift tag for the SE-PS Christmas party exchange gift

SE-PS Christmas party

photo courtesy of Issa Lucido

First party of the season was with my local scrapbooking community - It was a whole day of shopping, eating and fun times! What could be better, huh? I actually promised myself I wasn't going to do any shopping, but temptation was just too much! Resistance is futile!

7K+ later... here are a few of what went into my shopping bags:

TV game shows galore. Here's a clip from SE-PS' version of Deal or No Deal:

We had fun dressing up our models in gift wrap paper. Our team won the 'best dressed' contest :) Can you guess which pair represented our group?

I really had fun with the Dirty Santa exchange gift, especially after my partner Geng and I snagged what we wanted!

Friday, December 7, 2007

on the '7th day of Christmas'

Gotta love school breaks! Because Tubbyboy's messenger has not had the chance to pick up my latest loot from the PO, I took matters into my own hands and went for those babies! Can't have them staying the weekend over at the PO, now can I? Ha! Since I was there and I knew I had a couple more goodies coming, I asked if there was any chance I had more notices waiting to be sent out! I did! So I happily brought home 4, not 3, packages!!! On the drive home, I was daydreaming about the contents of those packages that I actually missed my turn and ended up about half a kilometer away from our village!!! hahaha!!! well, Nikki was with me and she jumped at the chance to go over to the National bookstore which was just across the street from where we were. Oh well! I also wanted to make my other baby happy! She got a magnet that she needed for a science project plus a small notepad that I promised her for when she needs to do some examination of conscience (hmmm... i need to be showing a good example here *wink*)

So, here are the good stuff including my October challenge prize from Label Tulip! Gotta love that, too!

I am a tad annoyed at one online store I ordered from - the backorder which was supposed to have shipped with my new batch of order from them is still missing!!! Aaaaaaaagh!!!!

Tuesday, December 4, 2007

12 things to try in the new year

for the December issue of Scrappin' Moms' ezine, I was asked to come up with a '12 Things to Try Out in the New Year' article. haha! i thought this article would never see the light of day as I absolutely had no idea what to write about! Whew, I finally managed to come up with 12 ideas, alright! Here are a few things I made to go with the said article.

Hi Friend card. I used some blings and brads in a different way, as inspired by Christine Drumheller.

Play Ball LO. I got to play with paint and bubble wrap! fun, fun, fun!

Monday, December 3, 2007

when it's good to be bad!

it's here!!! my Bad Girls kit is here!!!! *insert squeal here* i just wish i could use these as well as Master Iris does! *wink!*

I thank my lucky stars that my school schedule for this month is already irregular! when DH announced that a package was sitting on his desk, I wasted no time taking the car out of the garage and getting to his office! I was so excited I just had to open up the box in front of Tubbyboy!! I was oohing and aahing but needless to say, DH was not impressed! he made comments such as: 'those papers look so old' and 'what's this? this seems like a page out of my schoolbook!' (in reference to a schoolbook page, of course!) hahaha!!! husbands can never understand the joys of seeing and touching lovely scrapbook stuff!!! I'm just glad DH is so tolerant of my guilty pleasures! (now if only I could get him to sponsor my expenses, I'd be a happy camper!)

other stuff that came in the mail a few days ago:
can't wait to use that Bazzill splat mat! the store owner even threw in a pack of glitter chipboard alphas as RAK! YAY!!!

goodies ordered from Marisa, including freebies and my raffle prizes!!! yay!!!!! thanks, Marisa!!!

that's all for now, folks... i just hope i could wish schoolwork away so I could already start playing ;) have a good week ahead!

Friday, November 30, 2007

scrapperie week 4

This week, we've been tasked to do the challenge of 4s. 4-word title, 4 colors, 4 embellishments, 4 photos. Tough one!

my wish for you

4 colors: orange, green, blue, pink

4 embellishments: ribbon, chipboard tag, heart charm, die-cut journaling spot. Instead of the journaling spot, I initially planned on adding a butterfly image of my K&Co adhesive rub on. I must've rubbed on the image for about an hour but nothing happened! darnitall! it eventually stuck to the paper but wouldn't come off off the plastic sheet, so i tried to pry it away and consequently ruined my paper! :( i thought about re-doing the whole thing but I didn't have a duplicate paper, and i really wanted to use this particular design. what a dilemma! obviously, i opted to cover up the booboo with a journaling spot.

journaling: today, at St. James the Great church, you received the Lord for the very first time. Blessings upon you, dearest child. May you always walk in God's grace. 24.11.07

For this round, we were also given the option to come up with 4 no occasion cards, so I made these: