Saturday, June 30, 2007

making a dent

I actually need to be attending to a lot of things this weekend, but I just couldn't stay away from my 'new friends', lol! I decided to experiment with my new stamps because I also needed to make a thank you card for DH's tita who sent us several pillows and lots of white bedsheets and pillowcases; she had loads made for her hotel and decided to throw in some extras for us. Thanks, Ninay Flora! :)

Supplies: all paper from my stash, Stampin Up and Art Impressions stamps, Versa watermark and Colorbox inks

Thursday, June 28, 2007

goodies galore!

I haven't really been sleeping well these past few days - despite the fact that I feel so pooped! I'd go to bed at around 11PM only to wake up at 3AM or so :( it's probably because sub-consciously, I've been wanting to take a shot at bidding on ebay for a set of prismacolor pencils *sigh* I've been at this for about 4 days now, and I am always being outbid! @#4/%*!!!! hehe!

Anyways, I've also been waiting for my goodie box to arrive for several days now and I was oh-so-surprised when a delivery van parked in front of our gate, and someone rang our doorbell at 615 this morning! Wow! I didn't know they delivered that early! Cool! I was surprised enough, but even more surprised that I got not 1, but 2 boxes! *grin*

I wasted no time to open the boxes, but found out that 1 box was practically filled with bags and bags of cereals, several boxes of Vienna sausages, and scooters for the kids. I felt like a kid on Christmas day when I began seeing my stuff!!! :D

I opened all the small boxes inside and tried to segregate/organize my loot, but I had to go and get ready for work! Shoot! Of course, as soon as I got home at around 730PM, I took everything out again and checked them against my list! It looks as if I am missing some of the stuff I ordered... I should probably ask my dad about it, otherwise, I'd check with the suppliers/stores again.

Here are my latest loot! Can't wait to play!!! Actually, sometimes I think I love shopping more than scrapping, LOL!!!!!!

various stamps: Tech Tuesday, Hero Arts, Fontwerks, 7G, Autumn Leaves, Heidi Swapp, MM, Magnetic Poetry; colorbox chalk inks, acrylic paint dabbers, stickles, etc

my current stamp must-haves! :) stampin up sets

BG magnetic mat and tacks, 7G wax seals and pot

Cuttlebug embossing folders, dies, cutting pads, Cricut mat and spatula

Several spools of KMA ribbon, HS flowers, journaling pens, brads/gems, stickers, 7G mini album, rub-ons, chipboard, HS ghost letters

my pile of CK issues

BOOKS! 52 scrapbooking challenges, designing with photos

assorted papers: BG, CBX, Karen Foster, Doodlebug, MME, Bazzill bulk CS in crimson, java and white, etc

MME Magnolia stack, 360 papers for only $13.50! What a bargain!!!

Another bargain, worth $80, which I scored for only $20. EK Success Essentials Tote - filled with a pink cutterpede, scoring blade, zig marker, zig glue pen, cutterbee scissors and a mini fastenater

RAK stuff from friends :)

NSBR - a pile of food magazines. These are literally starting to pile up in my storage area without being taken out of the plastic packaging *sigh* how do I buy more time? I'm considering putting a stop to this subscription, but at about a dollar an issue, how could I not choose to continue? haha!

Goody-goody. I feel so giddy! Can't wait to play! Oh, I wish it were Saturday already!

Monday, June 25, 2007

as promised

Here's the page I worked on yesterday (this is actually kind of like a repeat of a page I did during the Scrappinmoms' Scrapfest in October last year - I am not fully satisfied with that page, so I decided to revisit it) I think I like how this one turned out.

Take notice the dews clinging cautiously to the morning grass
Take notice leaves crunching with each step, along tree-lined paths
Take feel the cool breeze in the promise of a summer rain
Take enjoy the fragrant scents of blooming newness & life
Take share a smile
Take give a hug
Take tell someone you care
Take say I love you
- Barbara Gosa

Supplies: Bazzill CS, CBX PP, TT Main Street stamp, Simple Joys leaf embellishment, Colorbox chalk ink

The cards
Supplies: KMA and regular CS, SBW PP, QK die, EK stamp, Versa ink

Supplies: regular CS, SBW PP, Zig marker

Used Baskin-Robbins Rainbow Sherbet colors as inspiration for this card. Supplies: regular CS, Provo, FP, Fontwerks PPs, QK die, Uniball Signo pen, Stampendous stamp, Versa ink

busy, busy, busy

whew! this past week just went by like a blur! I haven't really had the pleasure of doing anything else except to go to school and then to go home and check my email and stuff. oh well. This week only, I'm getting a bit of a reprieve as my HND class will be taken on by another lecturer.

Hopefully, I can find the time to scrap something in the next few days. Hmmm.... could it be that I'd get some inspiration when I get my next shipment? (which, btw, is due anytime now! yay! can't wait!!! oh please please be here already!) Actually, I need to spare some time to train the new help who will be arriving via PAL tomorrow afternoon. Thanks to Mom and to Zenaida for finding them for us :)

Today, I was able to complete 3 cards and a LO! *grin* (will be posting them soon as I get the chance to take photos)

Sunday, June 24, 2007


ooops! Au just tagged me, so now I'm IT! Ack!

7 random facts, huh? Let's see...
1. When I was a kid, I wanted to be a doctor of medicine, but... laziness got in the way, so I got stuck with a pre-med course at UP Diliman (BS community nutrition)

2. During my last term in college, just for the fun of it, I decided to join the EasyCall company the moment I saw their ad. I enjoyed work so much, I wanted to just quit school, lol! Good thing, my better judgment prevailed.

3. I didn't feel like working in a hospital after I graduated, so I ended up in the hotel industry.

4. I met my DH through a blind-date arrangement! Hmmmm.... funny how after our first meeting, I didn't think I wanted to see him again =)

5. When I was much younger, and before I even got married, I wanted to have 7 kids!

6. I can get obsessive-compulsive about a lot of things, shopping is definitely one of those things!

7. For someone who is not comfortable speaking in front of an audience, I, myself, am surprised that I am teaching at all, lol! OH, but I am enjoying it to the hilt!

OK, now it's my turn to tag some people... Sheryl, Airees, Alby, Pearl, Donna, Pia, Ria

Ladies, you've just read 7 things about me, now it's your turn to spill the beans and tag other people :) have fun!

Thursday, June 21, 2007

hook, line, and sinker

Man, oh man! I must really have it soooo bad! I read Lee Imao's post about punches on sale at and off I went to get myself sucked in. Again! I can't really say if it's a good thing that I was able to grab some of the items on sale while they were still available or if it's a bad thing that I had to put myself in debt again, hahahahaha!!!

Actually, I felt kinda bad that the Fiskars squeeze punch which I got from ebay recently is being sold at a lower price at, and I could've gotten it even lower because of the discount coupon! grrrrr! lol! To make myself feel better about the whole thing, I bought the rest of the Fiskars squeeze circles to complete my set, the Fiskars squeeze oval punch, and a couple of Marvy punches (scalloped oval and square). There! Now I feel much better already ;)

Saturday, June 9, 2007

lazy saturdays are a dangerous thing!

I'm so glad first week of school is over so I can enjoy another weekend, a long one at that! Monday was declared a holiday so I have more time to myself :)

Well, I didn't really have anything specific planned for today so I simply stayed glued to my computer. Before I could think anything of it, I found myself shopping online left and right... AGAIN!

Let's see, I went to for some paint and a new Cuttlebug embossing folder (can't wait to play with it!!!). Then I found myself checking out of Scrapbook Trends with a new annual magazine subscription (with only a $10 difference in rates, I decided to have them sent directly to me instead of to my dad). For some reason, I also decided to order an Adobe Photoshop Elements (hmmm... I wonder how long it'd take to have it delivered? I haven't received a confirmation from the supplier). I've likewise sent payment to a friend for a set of second-hand, but new, Stampin' Up stamps... turns out, the shipping cost I had to pay was almost twice as much as the cost of the set! ($10 + $16.97) :o and here I thought I was going to get to save some money on that transaction, darn! I should've probably just included this set with my prior order directly from the SU demonstrator. Oh well. OK, last purchase for the day: a Fiskars squeeze large round punch. I've been wanting to get one for some time now but the only sellers I found wouldn't ship to the Philippines. Thank heavens for ebay, lol! I got the 1.5" circle, and tried mightily to resist getting the XL (2" size) as well. I wanted to put it in my shopping cart, but then reasoned to myself that I probably wouldn't have much use for it right now, besides, I can always order it at a later time... that is of course, assuming that it'd still be available, haha, this kind of argument is always what gets me hooked in the end! But I stood my resolve! *pat on the back*

It was a good thing I still had some self-control, LOL, otherwise, I would've probably still bought a set of Fancy Pants' stamps, a set of prismacolor pencils and pre-ordered BG's infuse collection (which, btw, is being offered at an introductory price!)

Hmmmm... Nikki wouldn't let me renege on my promise that today was to be our scrapping day, so off I went to scrap with her. Ian joined in and the 2 kiddos busied themselves making their own SB pages (Ian asked yaya to help him out, though). I got to work on my page for the 2nd PS blogger team's challenge as well as to rehash a card for Daddy 2.

You're 7...
and already, you are constantly exposed to a lot of new and exciting things.

I know it takes a lot of courage
to be who you are, but I pray
that as you grow older,
you will always believe in yourself
and make the choices that you truly want,
not what others decide for you,
nor what is merely popular.
Daddy and I will always be here for you,
no matter what. We love you.

Supplies: Bazzill cs, Sassafrass Lass, DCWV and MAMBI pps, HS foam stamp, MM acrylic paint. Tools: Cricut, Sizzix

Here is Nikki's page:

earlier this week...

I ordered more yummy stuff! Oh, when will they be here!?

I had to resist several amuse stamps and settled for the following designs:

and finally, I was also able to buy 3 of the elusive scallop punches! :)

Friday, June 1, 2007

getting the mojo back

Finally! after a loooong time, I got to scrap a page again yesterday :) Boy, inspiration sure was so difficult to find! Good thing this page was so easy to put together.

Supplies: Bazzill CS, MOD scallop paper, HS silk flower, 7G stamp, MM foam stamp and acrylic paint

There are several other challenges I would like to work on this weekend, that is only if I can get the chance. I still need to tie up some loose ends before school starts on Monday, though. Crossing my fingers...